Origin

Home »  Origin

Jojoba Oil – Nature’s Beauty Secret

history

The Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) plant is native to Mexico and it has been used for centuries by Native Americans as a herbal remedy. Jojoba oil, obtained from pressing the seeds of the Jojoba plant, has been used by Native Americans on skin and hair to counteract the harsh and drying effects of living under the desert sun. It is also been used to treat other topical ailments such as cuts, sores and bruises.

Jojoba oil has been used extensively for over three decades in cosmetic products by major manufacturers around the world from Europe, the United States and Japan due to its efficacy.

Structurally, Jojoba oil is a straight-chain wax ester, and is more similar to the sebum produced naturally by human skin than as compared to other vegetable oils. This means it is hypoallergenic and 100% safe to use, while also being more readily absorbed by the human skin. Jojoba oil is also extremely stable and will neither decompose upon exposure to light or heat, nor oxidise or turn rancid easily.

Scientific studies have shown the anti-inflammatory, emollient, antibacterial and antifungal properties of Jojoba oil, and it is also non-comedogenic (does not clog pores), non-greasy, hypoallergenic and immediately absorbed by the skin upon application. Hence, it is no surprise that Jojoba oil is suitable for use on all skin types.