About Jojoba

Home »  About Jojoba

jojoba oil

Be Jojoba Oil

Formulated with premium quality, cold-pressed virgin jojoba oil, Be Jojoba Oil is 100% free of impurities and other artificial additives. It has a pleasant, mildly nutty aroma, a clear, golden appearance, and a smooth, luxuriant and non-greasy feel when applied to skin.

forest

Be Jojoba Oil contains a multitude of essential nutrients that are beneficial for the skin, including minerals, amino acids, antioxidants and Vitamins A, C and E. Be Jojoba Oil forms a natural protective film on the skin upon application, which protects it from damaging elements such as UV rays and free radicals while also locking in moisture to prevent skin from drying out too easily. It effectively penetrates deep into the epidermal layer while restoring the skin’s natural PH balance and its oil secretion, effectively making your skin smooth, supple and firm.

In addition to its emollient effects, scientific studies have also extensively documented the antibacterial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties of Jojoba Oil. As such, Be Jojoba Oil is also ideal for treating acne without drying out or damaging the skin like many traditionally prescribed medications. It is also effective for people with sensitive skin and conditions such as dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis and fungal infections. Be Jojoba Oil is also excellent for hair care and is effective against dry hair and split ends.

In a scientific study conducted by the A.O.C.S. (American Oil Chemists’ Society), Jojoba Oil was shown to increase skin suppleness by 45% in vivo, with effects still evident after 8 hours. The emollient effects of Be Jojoba Oil can also be seen below*, reducing fine lines and wrinkles and making skin more smooth, supple and radiant. Tests conducted by Michigan University also demonstrated Jojoba Oil’s significant inhibitory effects in vitro, on 5 of the most common skin bacteria and various types of skin fungi, none of which were able to survive in a solution of Jojoba oil.

Wax Esters E